Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Sell By Auction uses and protects any information that you give us when you use this website.
For the purposes of this privacy policy, the terms “we” and “us” refer to Sell By Auction.

We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.
We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 9 December 2016.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:
• name and job title
• contact information including email address and telephone number
• financial information such as house value, mortgage amounts
• demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
• other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:
We may use the information for internal record keeping.
We may use the information to improve our products and services.
From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone or by post.

Protecting your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information. If you have agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to Sell By Auction, Suite 12, Harris Grange, 371 Prescot Road, St Helens, Merseyside, WA10 3AL.
We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen. You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Sell By Auction, Suite 12, Harris Grange, 371 Prescot Road, St Helens, Merseyside, WA10 3AL.
If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.
Security
We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.
Downloading material from this website
The downloading of information from this website is at your own risk. It is your responsibility to ensure that suitable safeguards are in place to protect your computer system and data.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.
We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

This website also uses the Google AdWords remarketing service to advertise on third party websites (including Google) to previous visitors to our site. It could mean that we advertise to previous visitors who haven’t completed a task on our site, for example using the instant cash offer form to make an enquiry. This could be in the form of an advertisement on the Google search results page, or a site in the Google Display Network. Third-party vendors, including Google, use cookies to show adverts based on someone’s past visits to the Sell By Auction website. Any data collected will be used in accordance with our own privacy policy and Google’s privacy policy. Remarketing allows us to tailor our marketing to better suit your needs and only display adverts that are relevant to you. This cookie does not in any way identify you or give access to your computer.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.
You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.
To opt out of Google cookies, please visit: https://www.google.com/settings/u/0/ads/authenticated and select update “Ads based on your interests” to Off.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

If this Privacy Policy changes, the revised policy will be posted on this site, and you should revisit these pages from time to time. This Privacy Policy was last updated on 9 December 2016.

.

Copyright © 2016. All Rights Reserved. Sell By Auction, Suite 12 Harris Grange, Prescot Road, St Helens, WA10 3AL

Back to Top